Verde natural products

Verde Natural Products is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Principles

Verde Natural Products takes your privacy seriously. The following principles guide our treatment of your personal information:

1.     We value the trust you place in Verde Natural Products when sharing your personal information with us.

2.     We strive to be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it and with whom we share it.

3.     We will work with you to promptly address your concerns about how we use your personal information.

4.     We will take steps to keep your personal information secure and to protect it from misuse.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.verdenaturalproducts.com.au, from media and publications in Facebook, from google search and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Our Internet site is meant to be a service you. In order to provide you with the best products, excellent information and quality customer service we record a variety of information from your visit to our site. We record your computer’s domain name, information indicating which site pages you viewed, the address of the site you came from before visiting our site, and any search terms you used to find our site. We also record your email address if you chose to communicate with us via email. And, should we offer an online survey, we will record any information you provide us in that survey.

If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending us a message via email or postal mail or by to call us.

If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending us a message via email or postal mail or by to call us.

If you supply us with your telephone number online you may receive telephone contact from us regarding your order. We will not contact you by telephone about any of our new products or offers. We use e-mail and printed catalogs to let you know about our new products.

Please be assured that Verde Natural Products will never sell or share customer information. That’s our policy, and we stick with it. We will never share your personal information with another company. We do not sell, share, or rent our lists.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•  For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•  For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•  With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•  Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•  Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Verde Natural Products will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

[email protected]

0478755041-0405602067